compuBase
Contact

Database registration agreement - Privacy Policy

This applies when you register on the compuBase platform.

You’re about to communicate to us information which is susceptible to be considered as personal data with regards to the European regulation 2016/679 of April 27, 2016 applicable on May 25, 2018 (GDPR). In order to be compliant with this regulation we would like to make sure that you are aware of the following:


  1. Your data is controlled by TECH COM S.A.S. a French Société par Actions Simplifiée with its registered office at 1 rue de Terre Neuve, Mini Parc du Verger, Bâtiment D, 91940 Les Ulis, France, registration n° 349 157 594 and represented by its CEO Jack Mandard. For the avoidance of doubt TECH COM mainly uses its trade name and will be referred to hereinafter as ‘compuBase’.
 
  1. compuBase’s core activity is to enhance business and exchanges between companies in the IT and telecommunications sector. The personal data are collected for the purpose of the commercialisation of studies and data on IT and telecom players. compuBase’s clients are companies belonging to this sector that use this information to inform their partners of the evolution of technologies, and processing by compuBase is only and strictly professional for the purpose of direct marketing and prospection related to our services as a database provider in the IT sector. The personal data processed is linked to your professional activity and for the purpose of legitimate interests regarding to compuBase’s core activity.
 
  1. The categories of personal data concerned by the processing (i.e. the type of information compuBase may have about you) are:
    • your name and surname 
    • your position in your company 
    • your business email address (which can be considered as personal data if it contains your first and last name) 
    • your direct business phone number, mobile or fixed line
 
  1. The personal data collected will be used by IT and telecom companies for commercial use and are intended for transfer to our clients. However, we ensure that the data is only transferred within the European Union or to a country with an adequate level of protection, or that our clients are bound by contractual clauses that warranty this level of protection, pursuant to article 46-1.-c of the GDPR and the standard data protection clauses provided by the European Commission.
 
  1. The data we process are stored for the time necessary to construct and improve our database and to be provided to our clients for their prospection and direct marketing. We update this data regularly which means you may receive another email request if we do a new data collection.
 
  1. Pursuant to the GDPR you have the right to request compuBase to give you access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data or restriction of processing concerning your data and to object to processing as well as a right to data portability.
 
  1. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. In France, the supervisory authority for personal data is the CNIL. Depending of your country of residence you might want to contact the supervisory authority of your own country.
 
  1. The data processed by compuBase, including yours, may be subject to an automated decision-making process, as we sort and select the data according to our clients’ needs. The criteria for this automated decision may vary but are essentially based on the type of business you are working in and your position within your company.


 

For any other information or request regarding data privacy, please visit this page